CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 C87802

TARIFF NO: 3906.90.5000; 3913.90.2050; 3914.00.6000

Mr. Michael V. Pascal
BioSepra Corporation
111 Locke Drive
Marlborough, MA 01752

RE: The classification of Ultragel AcA 54; Ultragel AcA202; Ultragel AcA22; Ultragel AcA34; Ultragel AcA44; Ultragel A2; Ultragel A4; Ultragel A6; DEAE Trisacryl M; and DEAE Trisacryl LS from France.

Dear Mr. Pascal: In your letter dated April 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling of various filtration gels used in chromatography for the separation of biological molecules based on size. Ultragel AcA54; and Ultragel AcA202 are each composed of a mixed matrix of polyacrylamide and agarose which combine the high resolution of polyacrylamide and the rigidity of agarose. In each of these the polyacrylamide portion predominates over the agarose.

The applicable subheading for Ultragel AcA54; and Ultragel AcA202 will be 3906.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for acrylic polymers in primary forms: other: other: other. The rate of duty is 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Ultragel AcA22; Ultragel AcA34; and Ultragel AcA44 are each composed of a mixed matrix of polyacrylamide and agarose which combine the high resolution of polyacrylamide and the rigidity of agarose. Agarose is a polysaccharide gel that acts as a sieve. In each of these, the agarose exists in equal or predominate proportion to the polyacrylamide. Ultragel A2; Ultragel A4; and Ultragel A6 are each composed of pure agarose.

The applicable subheading for Ultragel AcA22; Ultragel AcA34; Ultragel AcA44; Ultragel A2; Ultragel A4; and Ultragel A6 will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for natural polymers and modified natural polymers not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.

DEAE Trisacryl M is an ion-exchange resin synthesized by the free radical copolymerization of a primary monomer, N-acryloyl-2-amino-2-hydroxymethyl-1,3-propanediol, and an anionic or cationic monomer derivative. The primary monomer acts as a rigid framework and the functional monomer assures the ion exchange properties. The presence of three hydroxymethyl groups on each primary monomer results in a high degree of hydrophilicity. This prevents the denaturation of unstable biological molecules and hydrophobic non-specific interactions which result in low recoveries.

DEAE Trisacryl LS is ion-exchange resin synthesized by the copolymerization of N-acryloyl-2-amino-2-hydroxymethyl-1,3-propanediol in the presence or absence of ionizable monomers, according to the type of sorbent to be synthesized. This chromatography support has a very high degree of hydrophilicity, due to the presence of numerous hydroxymethyl groups which entirely overlay the polymer structure. Trisacryl LS ion-exchangers have ionizable functional anionic (carboxyl or sulfonate) or cationic groups (diethylaminoethyl).

The applicable subheading for all DEAE Trisacryl M and DEAE Trisacryl LS will be 3914.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ion-exchangers based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913, in primary forms: other. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division